Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website owned by Instituto Juruá! We want to be completely transparent about how we use and why we need the personal data we ask for when you use our Site. The provisions herein, together with the Terms of Use, describe the terms and conditions applicable to the user’s access to and use of the Site.

 

This privacy policy provides for the treatment and collection of personal data, such as, but not limited to, email address, IP data, and other personal data, as specified in item 2 below, which may be provided by users when browsing, accessing and/or using the website managed by Instituto Juruá, a Brazilian civil society organization with an environmentalist purpose, constituted as a non-profit civil association, headquartered in the Municipality of Manaus, State of Amazonas, at Rua Belo Horizonte nº 19, The Palace Business, room 612, Adrianópolis CEP: 69.057-060.

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AS BY VISITING THE SITE, YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, WE RECOMMEND THAT YOU DO NOT USE OR BROWSE THE SITE.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at contato@institutojurua.org.br

 

  1. Definitions Whenever there is mention of the terms “Instituto Juruá”, “we” or “our” we are referring to Instituto Juruá; as well as whenever there is mention of the terms “you”, “user”, “your”, “your”, we will be referring to you, user, who is consenting to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use to make use and have access to the Site. “Personal data”, according to Brazilian legislation (art. 5, I, of Law No. 13,709/2018), is “information related to an identified or identifiable natural person”.

 

  1. What data do we collect? In what way? What will we use this data for? We collect information and different data to offer and administer the services and features offered through the Site, as specified below. The personal data collected will depend on the type of access that the user will have on the Site:
  • Registration and Newsletter: name, e-mail and language;
  • Affiliation (donation; “donate now”) and Endangered Species Symbolic Adoption Program (“Adopt a species”): name, CPF, e-mail, telephone, date of birth, gender, payment details (which may be credit or debit card, if the chosen payment method requires them), full address;
  • Petitions, campaigns and surveys: name, e-mail, telephone, city and, eventually, CPF;
  • Employment and Volunteering Opportunities: name, e-mail, telephone, address, RG, CPF, date of birth, curriculum vitae with academic and professional information;

o Occasionally, also, and always upon signature of the Term of Authorization for the Use of Image/Voice, we can also take photos and record videos to publicize volunteer actions and events in which you may participate.

 

To collect the above personal data, we use different methods, including:

  1. Direct Interaction: We obtain information directly from you, for example when you subscribe and fill in them directly.
  2. Automated technologies or interactions:
  • If you enter your details into one of our online forms and do not ‘submit’ or indeed ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you via email to see if we can help with any issues you may be experiencing. with the form or our websites;
  • If you receive an email, when opening or not opening, when selecting/copying a link, when browsing our site, we will collect this information so that we can see which posts and publications are most popular and which are not;
  • Through cookies (more information in note 3 below), in this way, we see what people do online and we can analyze this behavior in a strategic way to improve our content and your experience on the Site. If you enter your details into one of our online forms and do not ‘submit’ or indeed ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you via email to see if we can help with any issues you may be experiencing with the form or our websites;

iii. Social Media: We may collect personal data through the use of social media (for more information, see note #3 below), depending on your settings or the privacy policies of those social media services specifically. You can change the settings for collecting personal data from third parties.

  1. Desk research mechanisms (also known as “secondary data research”): We may use research, data collection, profiling and screening techniques to analyze your personal data to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can enter contact you with information relevant to you so that you are prepared when opportunities to support us arise. We chose to use such mechanisms to direct our resources more efficiently, which our donors and affiliates have always understood as a fundamental priority for them. In addition, to help guide our strategies and campaigns, by better understanding the opinions of users on social networks and on our website.
  • Eventually, we may: a. Make use of additional information about you, including geo-demographic data, when available from third-party sources and always without the intention of individualizing you. B. Use third-party suppliers to carry out these activities on our behalf and provide them with your information to the extent necessary (in this case, it will be expressed in item 3 of this Policy and you will be aware). ç. Automately collect publicly available data about you, such as social media posts, newspaper articles, etc., to better understand the background and motivations of people who help and accompany us, as well as others who may come to support us. and follow our publications.
  • Examples of secondary data sources that we may use: IBGE, IPEA, Dados.Gov (Brazilian Open Data Portal), social networks, thesis banks and academic publications, Google Data Explorer, among others.

 

NOTE 1: The personal data indicated above are always collected based on the logic of consent, the purpose in relation to specific activities and, sometimes, the need (on a legal basis or for the proper functioning/provision of a certain service). You do not need to provide your personal data if you do not want to, but this may eventually prevent the correct and complete functioning of any of the mechanisms indicated above and, in some cases, prevent your access.

 

NOTE 2: Impersonal Data We also collect information such as IP addresses (the location of the computer on the Internet), pages accessed and files copied, ie impersonal data. With this, we can identify how a group of users uses the site, how many people visit the site, which pages are preferred by the public and which are the least popular. This information does not tell us who you are or where you live, it only allows us to work to improve our service more and more.

 

NOTE 3: Use of Cookies We may make use of “cookie” technology and/or allow third parties (Internet browsers) to employ this technology on the Site to collect information about you. “Cookie” is a small file added to the user’s device or computer to provide a personalized experience when accessing the Site. Cookies help analyze internet traffic or let us know when a user has visited a specific website. We use cookies to analyze user actions such as pages visited and dwell time, clicks, domain, link sharing, website or social media through which you arrived at our Site. In this way, we can carry out analyzes such as customizing our sites according to your personal needs, such as remembering notifications/notices that you have already received and/or become aware of, so that they do not appear again; make constant improvements to our websites, adapting them to the way you prefer to use them in the future; measure the efficiency of our campaigns, as well as the reach of posts and publications, for example, and other variables. Cookies never capture information from your computer or mobile device without your consent or that has not been provided directly or indirectly by the user himself. Whenever you want, you can delete and/or check the cookies collected by your Internet browser. Most browsers automatically collect cookies, as part of their standard operation and settings, but you can change and customize them to your preference. To make these changes, you must access the “settings” menu of your respective Internet browser. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of our websites may be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

NOTE 4: Access to the site by persons under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age (or under the age considered for the purposes of majority in your country), make sure that your parents and/or guardians authorize the use of our website, as well as the sending of any information about you through the website ( name, address, email, etc.). If you want to contribute financially to our organization by becoming an affiliate/donor or symbolically adopting a species, you must be over 18 years of age to do so. If you are not yet 18 years of age, the affiliation/donation/adoption of the species is required to be made by the parent/guardian, with the legal capacity to assume this obligation, in accordance with current laws. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy and its Terms of Use together with your parents and/or guardians to obtain their prior approval to use our site. We encourage parents and/or guardians to get involved with their children’s use of the Internet, making sure of the activities in which they participate through the virtual network. Any questions, we are available through the contact channels indicated throughout this Policy.

 

NOTE 5: Access through social networks By registering and accessing the site through any social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+, LinkedIn and others, if this functionality is available, the user authorizes Instituto Juruá to collect, store and use your personal data and content available on such social networks, always in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It should be noted that third party owners of these social media may include cookie technology on the Site.

 

NOTE 6: External Links There are links on our site that lead to other pages that are outside of our services. These links are provided for your convenience only. The operations and content of these sites are beyond our control, and we do not endorse or be responsible for the content or material that may be found on these sites. The use of these sites, the products and services advertised or sold on these sites is the sole responsibility of the user. We are not responsible for any damage, direct or indirect, that may arise from the use of our website or any other website that is available through a hyperlink available on our website.

 

  1. What do we use your data for? The data we collect, as indicated in item II above, we will use to:
  • Provide the information, services/products or answers you have requested from us;
  • Keep you updated on the work of our organization and also the latest initiatives, campaigns, projects and other news that we are working with or supporting;
  • Maintain a history and record of your relationship with us;
  • Manage and administer your donation to our Endangered Species Affiliation and/or Adoption programs;
  • Request their financial and non-financial support (engagement in social networks, for example);
  • Manage your communication preferences, including marketing preferences;
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or the clarity of our information;
  • Fulfill our obligations under any contracts entered into with you;
  • Send you personalized communications and advertisements relevant to your preferences;
  • Make invitations to you about events, actions and campaigns that we are promoting, supporting and/or publicizing;
  • Publicize job vacancies and volunteer opportunities in our organization;
  • Analyze the personal data and other information we collect about you to better understand your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so that we can contact you (by phone and/or by email if so agree) more effectively.

All use of personal data made by our organization is legal. Our organization complies with current law regarding privacy and data protection within the scope of its activities, observing; observing the rights related to privacy and data protection of the respective holders and in accordance with the obligations of applicable legislation, including Law No. 12.965/14 (Marco Civil da Internet) and Decree No. 8.771/2016 that regulated it. In addition, our organization is committed to Law nº 13.709/18 (General Personal Data Protection Law or LGPD) in force, through the implementation of organizational and technical measures.

  1. Who has and/or will have access to your data? We never provide or sell your personal data to third parties for commercial or marketing purposes without your express consent. Internally, we have qualified professionals for the purpose for which your data will be used or processed.

4.1. Service Providers, Suppliers and Partners We do not carry out all of our personal data processing activities internally and may contract with suppliers or enter into partnerships to perform them on our behalf (e.g. processing payments, managing candidate selection platforms, analyzing of CRM data, etc.). In such cases, we guarantee that we have a contract with the provider and, as part of that contract, the provider agrees to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and, of course, in compliance with this Privacy Policy and its Terms of Use. We only allow providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our specific and strict instructions.

4.2. International data transfers If it is the case that we need to transfer your personal data to suppliers or partners based in other countries, to enable them to perform services or actions on our behalf (such as when you sign up for a petition to help protect nature, for example), we will demand the same degree of commitment and adequacy with regard to the protection of your data and your privacy. In most cases, we do not carry out any data transfers; however, as we are part of a global network (the WWF Network), specific cases may arise, particularly when some other office in the Network is in a better position to contact you, according to your preferences. 4.3.Social Media Depending on your settings or privacy policies for social media and instant messaging services (as discussed in note 5 of item I above), such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. For more information, check the data policies of these sites and social media.

NOTE: In exceptional cases, we may need to share your data, such as when we have a good faith belief that the law requires it or to protect your rights, as well as our own safety or that of others. This includes the disclosure of your data, if required by the police, regulatory or supervisory bodies, as well as for collaboration and compliance with legal proceedings, if requested to do so.

  1. What do we do to keep your data safe? We are committed to ensuring the security and privacy of your personal data. To this end, we seek to implement necessary and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized manner, or from being altered or disclosed to third parties. Whenever we use external companies to collect or process your personal data on our behalf, we carry out internal due diligence and negotiate contracts with our expectations, standards and requirements, in dialogue with this Privacy Policy and its Terms of Use, with a view to keeping your data safe. . We hope that there will never be any data leakage, however, as no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, we will do our best to protect your data and if our protection and control mechanisms fail, you will be notified and also the body/ applicable regulatory agency. While we do our best to protect your personal data, by sharing it with us, you understand that you are doing so at your own risk. To put your mind at ease, we have internal procedures in place to handle cases of suspected data breach or interception. Our network is routinely protected and monitored by qualified personnel.
  2. How long do we keep your information? We understand that your personal data must be stored with us for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, which may include both compliance with legal, accounting and institutional requirements, but also your purpose when you shared such data with us. If you request, for example, that you unsubscribe from our newsletter or marketing list, we will no longer send you our materials and news; however, we will have to keep a record of your data for specific purposes as explained above. But how do we determine how long your data stays with us? To do this, we analyze the category of data and the reason why we collect or process it. In this analysis, we take into account the sensitivity of the data, the risk of potential damage from unauthorized use or its leakage, for example. When we delete your data, we will ensure that we are no longer able to identify you. Eventually, we may keep your data indefinitely, and if that happens (and it can happen, depending on the purpose of the data), we will make your data anonymized, that is, it will remain in our database without the ability to individualize it. lo(a) for future analysis only for the purpose of improving and improving our activities and strategy towards our affiliates, followers and internet users.
  3. Is it possible to change your data? What are your rights? Of course! Contact us by email to contato@institutojurua.org.br

In addition, with respect to emails, we always give you the option to unsubscribe from our email sending lists if you choose to receive messages from any of them. We guarantee your right of access to information! You may request a copy of any personal information we hold about you at any time, and request correction or removal of this information.

  1. And if there are changes to this Policy, how will I find out? This online privacy policy may be updated at any time by updating this page. Please check this page periodically for possible changes. By continuing to use the site after changes to this policy are posted, you are acknowledging that you accept the changes posted at this address. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST NOT USE OR BROWSE THE SITE.
  2. I still have doubts regarding the use of my personal data by Instituto Juruá, who can I talk to? For complaints, requests for clarification, measures and other communications related to the use of your personal data by Instituto Juruá, please contact us at contato@institutojurua.org.br